Nijinski

Nijinski

Tuesday, May 4 2021, 06:30 pm
  • Nijinski 6245 - Gallery Teatro MassimoKeren Kagarlitsky
  • Nijinski 6246 - Gallery Teatro MassimoAlexander Gadjiev
  • Nijinski 6247 - Gallery Teatro MassimoAlessandro Cascioli - ph. Rosellina Garbo
  • Nijinski 6248 - Gallery Teatro MassimoMartina Pasinotti e Alessandro Cascioli - ph. Rosellina Garbo
  • Nijinski 6249 - Gallery Teatro MassimoEmilio Barone e Michele Morelli - ph. Rosellina Garbo
  • Nijinski 6250 - Gallery Teatro MassimoRomina Leone e Alessandro Cascioli - ph. Rosellina Garbo
  • Nijinski 6251 - Gallery Teatro MassimoPhoto Rosellina Garbo

Livestreaming Ballet available on the Teatro Massimo WebTv

This event is part of the project #apertinonostantetutto (We keep going, regardless)

Download the programme notes in Italian

Coreographer Marco Goecke
Set & Costume DesignsMichaela Springer
Luci Udo Haberland
Dramaturgy Esther Dreesen-Schaback
Production restaged by Fabio Palombo
Maître de ballet Jean-Sébastien Colau
A production of the Zurich Opernhaus

Music by
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 in E minor op. 11
Russian Lullaby (traditional) dal CD A Circle Is Cast registrato e arrangiato da Libana (libana.com)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d’un faune
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in F minor op. 21

Conductor Keren Kagarlitsky
Piano Alexander Gadjiev

Cast

Nijinski Alessandro Cascioli
Diaghilev Michele Morelli 
Matka, la madre Romina Leone
Tersicore Martina Pasinotti
Amico Isajef Giovanni Traetto
Romola Linda Messina
Dottore Diego Mulone
La morte, "Quel Qualcosa" Giorgia Leonardi
Microboy Emilio Barone
Libellula Yuriko Nishihara
Libellula uomo Alessandro Casà 
Ragazza sbarra Jessica Tranchina
Spettro della rosa Francesca Bellone
Solo sogno Francesca Davoli
Solo sogno e Solo in rosso Vincenzo Carpino
Ragazza in rosso Madoka Sasaki
Scena gruppo Vito Bortone

Teatro Massimo Ballet and Orchestra

This version of the ballet has been adapted to the security regulations

Concept and Broadcasting co-ordinator Gery Palazzotto
Sound Engineering Manfredi Clemente
Television Producer Antonio Di Giovanni