Go to the Archive homepage Skip navigation

Season Calendar 2008
January | February | March | April | May | June | July |
August | September | October | November | December

January 2008
Wednesday 23 Mefistofele at 8.30 pm
Thursday 24 Mefistofele at 6.30 pm
Friday 25 Mefistofele at 6.30 pm
Saturday 26 Mefistofele at 8.30 pm
Sunday 27 Mefistofele at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 29 Mefistofele at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 30 Mefistofele at 6.30 pm
 
February 2008
Monday 11 Opening Concert |
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen
at 8.30 pm
Sunday 17 The Rake's Progress at 8.30 pm
Tuesday 19 The Rake's Progress at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 20 The Rake's Progress at 6.30 pm
Friday 22 The Rake's Progress at 6.30 pm
Saturday 23 The Rake's Progress at 8.30 pm
Sunday 24 The Rake's Progress at 5.30 pm
 
March 2008
Saturday 1 Concert | Conductor Will Humburg at 6.30 pm
Friday 14 I have a dream at 8.30 pm
Saturday 15 I have a dream at 4 pm
Saturday 15 I have a dream at 9.30 pm
Sunday 16 I have a dream at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 18 I have a dream at 4 pm
Tuesday 18 I have a dream at 9.30 pm
Wednesday 20 Desideri mortali at 8.30 pm
Monday 31 Recital | Piano Krystian Zimerman at 8.30 pm
 
April 2008
Monday 7 Concert | Conductor Enrico Onofri at 8.30 pm
Wednesday 9 Anna Bolena at 8.30 pm
Thursday 10 Anna Bolena at 6.30 pm
Saturday 12 Summertime
Ninna nanne dalla Sicilia e dal mondo
at 6.30 pm
Sunday 13 Anna Bolena at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 15 Anna Bolena at 8.30 pm
Wednesday 16 Anna Bolena at 6.30 pm
Friday 18 Anna Bolena at 6.30 pm
Tuesday 29 Concert | Conductor Thomas Sanderling at 8.30 pm
 
May 2008
Monday 5

La Serena
Vocals Teresa Salgueiro

at 8.30 pm
Saturday 17 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 8.30 pm
Sunday 18 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 20 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 21 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 6.30 pm
Thursday 22 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 6.30 pm
Saturday 24 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 8.30 pm
Sunday 25 Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi) at 5.30 pm
 
June 2008
Sunday 1 Petite Messe Solennelle by G. Rossini
Dir. Miguel Fabián Martínez
at 6.30 pm
Friday 13 Manon Lescaut at 8.30 pm
Saturday 14 Manon Lescaut at 8.30 pm
Sunday 15 Manon Lescaut at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 17 Manon Lescaut at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 18 Manon Lescaut at 6.30 pm
Thursday 19 Manon Lescaut at 6.30 pm
Saturday 28 Nick the Nightfly & Friends at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
 
July 2008
Tuesday 1 José Angel Hevia & l'Orchestra EtnoMediterranea at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Friday 4 Ian Gillan at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Sunday 6 Cassandra at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Tuesday 8 Ute Lemper - Between Yesterday and Tomorrow at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Thursday 10 Hollywood Music at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Saturday 12 London Symphony Orchestra at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Sunday 13 Ornette Coleman Quartet at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Friday 18 Three Duets (with Mikhail Baryshnikov) at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
Sunday 20 Chaplin Tribute at 9.15 pm - Teatro di Verdura
 
August 2008
No performances are scheduled in August
September 2008
Sunday 21 I Puritani at 8.30 pm
Tuesday 23 I Puritani at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 24 I Puritani at 6.30 pm
Thursday 25 I Puritani at 6.30 pm
Friday 26 I Puritani at 6.30 pm
Saturday 27 I Puritani at 8.30 pm
Sunday 28 I Puritani at 5.30 pm
 
October 2008
Thursday 16 Da una casa di morti
(
From the House of the Dead)
at 8.30 pm
Friday 17 Da una casa di morti
(
From the House of the Dead)
at 6.30 pm
Saturday 18 Da una casa di morti
(
From the House of the Dead)
at 8.30 pm
Sunday 19 Da una casa di morti
(
From the House of the Dead)
at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 21 Da una casa di morti
(
From the House of the Dead)
at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 22 Da una casa di morti
(
From the House of the Dead)
at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 29 Concert
Dir. Gabriele Ferro
at 8.30 pm
November 2008
Tuesday 4 Carmen - Ballet soirée at 8.30 pm
Wednesday 5 Carmen - Ballet soirée at 4 pm
Wednesday 5 Carmen - Ballet soirée at 9.30 pm
Thursday 6 Carmen - Ballet soirée at 5.30 pm
Saturday 8 Concert
Dir. Lothar Koenigs
at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 26 Aida at 8.30 pm
Thursday 27 Aida at 6.30 pm
Saturday 29 Aida at 6.30 pm
Sunday 30 Aida at 5.30 pm
December 2008
Tuesday 2 Aida at 6.30 pm
Wednesday 3 Aida at 6.30 pm
Thursday 4 Aida at 6.30 pm
Friday 5 Aida at 8.30 pm
Saturday 6 Aida at 8.30 pm
Sunday 7 Aida at 6.30 pm
Thursday 18 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 8.30 pm
Friday 19 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 4.00 pm
Friday 19 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 9.30 pm
Saturday 20 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 4.00 pm
Saturday 20 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 9.30 pm
Sunday 21 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 5.30 pm
Tuesday 23 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 4.00 pm
Tuesday 23 Il lago dei cigni (Swan lake) at 9.30 pm